Leatherwood Beeswax (革木蜂蠟)
Leatherwood tree is a unique understory rainforest tree. The precious beeswax and honey are brought raw and unprocessed, which is not chemically bleached, deodorised and pelletised as for commercial skincare. It made from flower nectar, these uncontaminated, organic gifts from nature have been produced by bees for over 220 million years, and used by man for millennia for their powerful healing properties. Containing many useful trace elements, both are valued in skincare for their natural wound healing, soothing, emollient, softening, protective and moisturising qualities, nourishing and gently ‘polishing’ the skin. The colour and aroma of the products – like fine wine – directly reflects the varying seasons of the year and resultant differences in the wax and honey. Honey is increasingly being recognised as a potent wound healer with research under way world wide.
Glycerin & Olive Oil (甘油 與 橄欖油)
Glycerol belongs to alcohols rather than oils, substances that are closer to alcohol, so it can be mixed with water. Glycerol can be natural ingredients, also contains rich moisturizing effect, slightly diluted glycerol can applied to the skin, the water can be left in the stratum corneum, and to prevent cracked of the cosmetic products. Therefore It is widely used in a variety of cosmetics. Another reason of widely use of Glycerin is because of cheap, so it's often used in food, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
Olive oil and glycerin both have main effect of moisturizing, but the only role of glycerin is moisturizing. the saddest thing is , glycerin in the dry climate where glycerol can not play a moisturizing effect, also will absorb the skin moisture, skin will become more dry and dry. The multi effect of olive oil not only can moisturizing, it also can anti-oxidation, whitening effect as well. you definitely will choose olive oil after the above comparison.
If you think glycerol is too sticky, Vaseline is too greasy, then you may wish to try olive oil.
橄欖油和甘油的主要功效都是滋潤保濕， 但是甘油只有滋潤保濕的作用， 而且在氣候乾燥的地方甘油不但不能發揮保濕作用， 反而會吸收皮膚水分，讓皮膚越來越亁。 而橄欖油的功效一樣能滋潤保濕皮膚、另能抗氧化、美白祛斑等等功效。 所以這樣比較起來，我們還是會選擇橄欖油。
Castor oil fights off infection by inhibiting the growth of bacteria and fungi, and the oil is also believed to have great anti-viral properties. It is an excellent anti-oxidant and contains many compounds which help to fight off the effects of ageing. Castor oil for skin care is certainly one of the best natural skin tonics, and can be used to:
- Provide nourishment
- Soften the skin
- Heal abrasions and infections
- Soothe irritation
Since 100 years ago, Australian Aboriginals have used eucalyptus, which they called ‘mallee’, to treat wounds, body pains, sinuses, fungal infections, fever & colds. Eucalyptus trees were thought to cleanse the environment and so, frail and sick people used to choose to live in an environment where the sweet-smelling trees grew so as to get healing for their ailments. In India, eucalyptus is used for its expectorating activity while in China it is utilized for its pain relieving ability.
Eucalyptus is an amazing medicinal tree – its extracts & essential oil contain antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, diuretic, stimulant, decongestant, astringent, antiviral, analgesic, anti-neuralgic, anti-rheumatic, balsamic, cicatrisant, deodorant, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hypoglycaemic, rubefacient properties & more! There are many benefits of eucalyptus oil for hair, skin & beauty including:
- Soothe Sunburn
- Treat acne
- Improve hair health
- Control oily skin
- Relax sore muscles
Jojoba oil is unique in that, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner. It has nearly replaced animal fats in the manufacture of skin lotions and creams. As a matter of fact, this oil rode into popularity on the back of the opposition to whale oil which was the traditional base of many cosmetic preparations earlier.
Jojoba oil has a slight nutty smell and clear golden colour in the raw form, but the refined oil is completely odorless, negating the need for any perfuming agents when used for cosmetic and healing purposes. At the same time, it is a good carrier oil for several essential oils.